Skip to Content
Department of Premier and Cabinet

Local Government Directory

This section provides contact details for Tasmania's local government councils, the Minister for Local Government and links to related websites including professional organisations, commonwealth and interstate local government departments and organisations and authorities. To view a Tasmanian council's directory entry on this page click "view entry", or to browse to a separate page for printing click on the council's name and once the new page loads choose "print page" from the right-hand menu.

Councils:

  • Break O'Day | view entry
  • Business address: Georges Bay Esplanade, St Helens Tas 7216
    Mailing address: PO Box 21, St Helens Tas 7216
    Phone: 03 6376 7900
    Fax: 03 6376 1551
    Email: admin@bodc.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.bodc.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Mick Tucker

    Deputy Mayor: Cr John McGiveron


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Janet Drummond2018
    Cr Barry Le Fevre2018
    Cr John McGiveron2018
    Cr Glenn McGuiness2018
    Cr Margaret Osborne2018
    Cr Hannah Rubenach2018
    Cr John Tucker2018
    Cr Mick Tucker2018
    Cr Timothy Warren2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr John Brown03 6376 7911
    Manager Corporate ServicesMr Bob Hoogland03 6376 7920
    Economic Development OfficerMs Anita Lewis03 6376 7936
    Building Services CoordinatorMr Jake Ihren03 6376 7900
    Manager Works and InfrastructureMr Stephen Yam03 6376 7900
    Manager Community ServicesMs Chris Hughes03 6376 7900
  • Brighton | view entry
  • Business address: 1 Tivoli Road, Old Beach Tas 7030
    Mailing address: 1 Tivoli Road, Old Beach Tas 7030
    Phone: 03 6268 7000
    Fax: 03 6268 7013
    Email: admin@brighton.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.brighton.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Tony Foster
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Barbara Curran


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Barbara Curran2018
    Cr Tony Foster2018
    Cr Wayne Garlick2018
    Cr Peter Geard2018
    Cr Leigh Gray2018
    Cr Moya Jeffries2018
    Cr Phil Owen2018
    Cr Geoff Taylor2018
    Cr Sonya Williams2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Ron Sanderson03 6268 7027
    Deputy General ManagerMr Greg Davoren03 6268 7026
    Municipal EngineerMr Heath Macpherson03 6268 7018
    Manager Governance and Human Services (Inc. Regulatory Services)Mrs Janine Banks03 6268 7027
    Building ControlMrs Betty Stapenell03 6268 7016
    Senior Environmental Health OfficerMr Brent Basstian03 6268 7029
    Planning OfficersMiss Jenna Farmer and Miss Jacqui Tyson03 6268 7021
    Works SupervisorMr Scott Percey03 6268 7032
    Manager Corporate ServicesMr Greg Davoren03 6268 7026
    Senior Technical OfficerMr Leigh Wighton03 6268 7017
       
       
  • Burnie City | view entry
  • Business address: 80 Wilson Street, Burnie Tas 7320
    Mailing address: PO Box 973, Burnie Tas 7320
    Phone: 03 6430 5700
    Fax: 03 6431 3896
    Email: burnie@burnie.net
    Website: www.burnie.net

    Mayor: Ald Anita Dow

    Deputy Mayor: Ald Alvwyn Boyd


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Ald Robert Bentley2018
    Ald Ron Blake2018
    Ald Alvwyn Boyd2018
    Ald Teeny Brumby2018
    Ald Ken Dorsey2018
    Ald Anita Dow2018
    Ald Sandra French

    2018

    Ald Steven Kons2018
    Ald Chris Lynch2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Andrew Wardlaw03 6430 5705
    Director Community and Economic DevelopmentMr Rodney Greene03 6430 5715
    Executive Manager Corporate FinanceMs Sam Davis03 6430 5722
    Director Land and Environmental ServicesMr Patrick Earle03 6430 5770
    Director Works and ServicesMr Gary Neil03 6430 5750
    Executive Manager Corporate GovernanceMs Michelle Neasey03 6430 5784
    Environmental Health OfficerMr Paddy Kennedy03 6430 5769
    Plumbing SurveyorMr Phillip Mayne03 6430 5768
  • Central Coast | view entry
  • Business address: 19 King Edward Street, Ulverstone Tas 7315
    Mailing address: PO Box 220, Ulverstone Tas 7315
    Phone: 03 6429 8900
    Fax: 03 6425 1224
    Email: admin@centralcoast.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.centralcoast.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Jan Bonde
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Kath Downie


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr John Bloomfield2018
    Cr Jan Bonde2018
    Cr Shane Broad

    2018

    Cr Garry Carpenter2018

    Cr Kath Downie

    2018

    Cr Gerry Howard

    2018
    Cr Rowen Tongs2018
    Cr Tony van Rooyen2018
    Cr Phillip Viney2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMs Sandra Ayton03 6429 8900
    Director Corporate and Community ServicesMr Cor Vander Vlist03 6429 8900
    Director Development and Regulatory ServicesMr Paul Bidgood03 6429 8900
    Director Engineering ServicesMr John Kersnovski03 6429 8900
       
       
  • Central Highlands | view entry
  • Business address: Tarleton Street, Hamilton Tas 7140
    Mailing address: PO Box 20, Hamilton Tas 7140
    Phone: Hamilton 03 6286 3202 | Bothwell 03 6259 5503
    Fax: Hamilton 03 6286 3334 | Bothwell 03 6259 5722
    Email: leyles@centralhighlands.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.centralhighlands.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Deirdre Flint
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Andrew Downie


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Jim Allwright2018
    Cr Tony Bailey2018
    Cr Richard Bowden2018
    Cr Robert Cassidy2018
    Cr Andrew Downie2018
    Cr Evan Evans2018
    Cr Deirdre Flint2018
    Cr Erika McRae2018
    Cr Loueen (Lou) Triffitt2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMrs Lyn Eyles03 6286 3202
    Manager FinanceMs Belinda Hean03 6286 3202
    Administrative OfficerMiss Dawn Tomlin03 6286 3202
    Building Inspector/SurveyorMr Graham Rogers03 6259 5503
    Planning Officer Mr Rob Higgins03 6259 5503
    Environmental Health Officers Mr Owen Hunt

    03 6259 5503

     

    Manager Works and Services

    Mr Jamie Wood

    Mr Gilbert Dillon

    03 6259 5503

    03 6286 3202

  • Circular Head | view entry
  • Business address: 33 Goldie Street, Smithton Tas 7330
    Mailing address: PO Box 348, Smithton Tas 7330
    Telephone: 03 6452 4800
    Fax: 03 6452 4861
    Email: council@circularhead.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.circularhead.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Daryl H Quilliam
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Jan Bishop


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Norman Berechree2018
    Cr Jan Bishop2018
    Cr Rod Hardy2018
    Cr Betty Kay2018
    Cr John Oldaker2018
    Cr Ashley Popowski2018
    Cr Nakore Popowski2018
    Cr Daryl Quilliam2018
    Cr Trevor Spinks2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Tony Smart03 6452 4800
    Recreation and Community OfficerMs Debbie Mainwaring03 6452 4800
    Executive Manager of Development ServicesMr Matthew Saward03 6452 4800
    Works Plus ManagerMr Brian Blake03 6452 4850
    Executive Manager Financial ServicesMrs Rachel Mallinson 03 6452 4800
    Executive Manager Engineering ServicesMr Daniel Summers03 6452 4800
  • Clarence City | view entry
  • Business address: City Offices, 38 Bligh Street, Rosny Park Tas 7018
    Mailing address: PO Box 96, Rosny Park Tas 7018
    Telephone: 03 6245 8600
    Fax: 03 6245 8700
    Email: clarence@ccc.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.ccc.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Ald Doug Chipman

    Deputy Mayor: Ald Jock Campbell


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Ald Jock Campbell2018
    Ald Doug Chipman2018
    Ald Heather Chong2018
    Ald Peter Cusick2018
    Ald Doug Doust2018
    Ald Daniel Hulme2018
    Ald Richard James2018
    Ald Kay McFarlane2018
    Ald Jonn Peers2018
    Ald Debra Thurley2018
    Ald Sharyn Von Bertouch2018
    Ald James Walker

    2018


    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Andrew Paul03 6245 8640
    Manager Communication and MarketingMr Gary Richardson03 6245 8600
    Group Manager Asset ManagementMr John Stevens03 6245 8624
    Corporate TreasurerMr Frank Barta03 6245 8650
    Corporate SecretaryMr Alex Van der Hek03 6245 8635
    Manager Health & Community DevelopmentMr John Toohey03 6245 8703
    Manager Human ResourcesMs Tanya Doubleday03 6245 8600
    Manager Integrated AssessmentMr Ross Lovell03 6245 8600
    Operations ManagerMr Peter Donato03 6245 8600
    Corporate LawyerMr Stephen Wicks03 6245 8600
    Economic Development OfficerMr Greg Walker03 6245 8600
    Manager City InfrastructureMr Daryl Polzin03 6245 8600
    Senior Environmental Health OfficerMr Ron Vanderwal03 6245 8600
    Manager Works & Asset PlanningMr John Judge03 6245 8600
    Manager Engineering & Technical SupportMr John Hingston03 6245 8600
    Manager Client ServicesMr Gary Rumbold03 6245 8600
    Manager Environmental ProgramsMr Ian Preece03 6245 8600
  • Derwent Valley | view entry
  • Business address: Council Offices, Circle Street, New Norfolk Tas 7140
    Mailing address: PO Box 595, New Norfolk Tas 7140
    Telephone: 03 6261 8500
    Fax: 03 6261 8546
    Email: dvcouncil@dvc.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.derwentvalley.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Martyn Evans
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Ben Shaw


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Paul Belcher2018
    Cr Damian Bester2018
    Cr Martyn Evans2018
    Cr James Graham2018
    Cr Barry Lathey2018
    Cr Frank Pearce2018
    Cr Ben Shaw2018
    Cr Julie Triffett2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Stephen Mackey03 6261 8518
    Deputy General ManagerMr Robert McCrossen03 6261 8527
    AccountantMr John Bradley03 6261 8523
    Works ManagerMr Stewart Taylor03 6261 8507
    Planning OfficerMr Martin McCance03 6261 8505
    Building Inspector/Plumbing OfficerBy contract03 6261 8528
  • Devonport City | view entry
  • Business address: 44-48 Best Street, Devonport Tas 7310
    Mailing address: PO Box 604, Devonport Tas 7310
    Telephone: 03 6424 0511
    Fax: 03 6424 9649
    Email: council@devonport.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.devonport.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Ald Steve Martin

    Deputy Mayor: Ald Annette Rockliff


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Ald Charlie Emmerton2018
    Ald Grant Goodwin2018
    Ald Alison Jarman2018
    Ald Justine Keay2018
    Ald Lynn Laycock2018
    Ald Jeff Matthews2018
    Ald Steve Martin2018
    Ald Leon Perry2018
    Ald Annette Rockliff2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Paul West03 6424 0523
    Assistant General Manager - Technical & FinanceMr Matthew Atkins03 6424 0551
    Assistant General Manager - Customers & CommunityMs Evonne Ewins03 6424 0518
    Corporate Support ManagerMr Shane Crawford03 6424 0561
  • Dorset | view entry
  • Business address: 3 Ellenor Street, Scottsdale Tas 7260
    Mailing address: PO Box 21, Scottsdale Tas 7260
    Telephone: 03 6352 6500
    Fax: 03 6352 6509
    Email: dorset@dorset.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.dorset.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Barry Jarvis
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Greg Howard


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Lawrence Archer2018
    Cr Steven Arnold2018
    Cr Maxwell Hall2018
    Cr Greg Howard2018
    Cr Barry Jarvis2018
    Cr Dale Jessup2018
    Cr Sheryl Martin2018
    Cr Shaun Moore2018
    Cr Leon Quilliam2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Tim Watson03 6352 6543
    Manager Corporate ServicesMr Guy Jetson03 6352 6532
    Development & Environment Manager 03 6352 6527
    Manager Works and InfrastructureMr David Jolly03 6352 6500
    Building Surveyor/Municipal EngineerMr Rex Cassidy03 6352 6529
    Building Control OfficerMr Rex Cassidy03 6352 6529
    Environment Health OfficerMr Peter Hoffner03 6352 6528
    Manager Community Development & ServicesMs Susie Bower03 6352 6539
    Sustainable Development ManagerMs Ally Mercer03 6352 6519
  • Flinders | view entry
  • Business address: 4 Davies Street, Whitemark Tas 7255
    Mailing address: PO Box 40, Whitemark, Flinders Island Tas 7255
    Telephone: 03 6359 5001
    Fax: 03 6359 2211
    Email: office@flinders.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.flinders.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Carol Cox
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Marc Cobham


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Marc Cobham2018
    Cr Carol Cox2018
    Cr Chris Rhodes2018
    Cr Peter Rhodes2018
    Cr Ken Stockton2018
    Cr David Williams2018
    Cr Gerald Willis2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Raoul Harper03 6359 5001
    Works and Services ManagerMr Brian Barnewall03 6259 5021
    Development Services CoordinatorMs Jacci Viney03 6359 5005
    Environmental Health OfficerMs Jacci Viney03 6359 5005
    Airport ManagerMr Jeff Grace03 6359 2144
    Corporate Services CoordinatorMs Sophie Pitchford03 6359 5001
    Community CoordinatorMs Jana Harper03 6359 5012
  • George Town | view entry
  • Business address: 16-18 Anne Street, George Town Tas 7253
    Mailing address: PO Box 161, George Town Tas 7253
    Telephone: 03 6382 8800
    Fax: 03 6382 3240
    Email: council@georgetown.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.georgetown.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Bridget Archer

    Deputy Mayor: Cr Tim Harris


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Bridget Archer 2018
    Cr Heather Barwick2018
    Cr Doug Burt2018
    Cr Greg Dawson2018
    Cr John Glisson2018
    Cr Tim Harris2018
    Cr Richard Nicholls2018
    Cr Tim Parish2018
    Cr Peter Parkes2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    Acting General ManagerMr Kim Barker03 6382 8800
    Manager Planning and Economic DevelopmentVacant03 6382 8800
    Manager Corporate ServicesMr Kim Barker03 6382 8800
    Environmental Health OfficerMr Chris Wicks03 6382 8800
  • Glamorgan-Spring Bay | view entry
  • Business address: 9 Melbourne Street, Triabunna Tas 7190
    Mailing address: PO Box 6, Triabunna Tas 7190
    Telephone: 03 6257 4777
    Fax: 03 6257 4774
    Email: admin@freycinet.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.gsbc.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Michael Kent
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Cheryl Arnold


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Cheryl Arnol2018
    Cr Bertrand Cadart2018
    Cr Jenifer Crawford2018
    Cr Michael Kent2018
    Cr Greg Raspin2018
    Cr Britt Steiner2018
    Cr Debbie Wisby2018
    Cr Jenny Woods2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr David Metcalf03 6257 4759
    Executive OfficerMs Jane Ennis03 6257 4759
    Manager Administrative ServicesVacant03 6257 4753
    Regulatory Services CoordinatorMs Winny Ennis03 6257 4775
    Works and Services ManagerMr Tony Pollard03 6256 5053
    Building SurveyorMr Russel Dobie03 6257 8505
    Environmental Health Support OfficerMr Phil Bingley03 6257 4766
    Organisational Development ManagerVacant03 6257 4752
    Community Development ManagerMrs Lona Turvey03 6257 4778
  • Glenorchy City | view entry
  • Business Address: 374 Main Road, Glenorchy Tas 7010
    Mailing Address: PO Box 103, Glenorchy Tas 7010
    Telephone: 03 6216 6800
    Fax: 03 6216 6400
    Email: gccmail@gcc.tas.gov.au
    Web site: www.gcc.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Ald Kristie Johnston

    Deputy Mayor: Ald Harry Quick


    Elected members:

    NameTerm Expires
    Ald Jennifer Branch-Allen2018
    Ald Jan Dunsby2018
    Ald Kristie Johnston2018
    Ald Steven King2018
    Ald Christine Lucas2018
    Ald Haydyn Nielsen2018
    Ald David Pearce2018
    Ald Harry Quick2018
    Ald Stuart Slade2018
    Ald Matt Stevenson2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Peter Brooks03 6216 6767
    City AssetsMr Andrew Lawrence03 6216 6708
    Environment, Planning and DevelopmentMr Greg French03 6216 6429
    Community DevelopmentMs Narelle Calphy03 6216 6751
    Corporate ServicesMs Sue Buckland03 6216 6753
    Works and ServicesMr Emilio Reale03 6216 6351
  • Hobart City | view entry
  • Business address: Town Hall, Macquarie Street, Hobart Tas 7000
    Mailing address: GPO Box 503, Hobart Tas 7001
    Telephone: 03 6238 2711
    Fax: 03 6234 7109
    Email: hcc@hobartcity.com.au
    Website: www.hobartcity.com.au

    Lord Mayor: Ald Sue Hickey

    Deputy Lord Mayor: Ald Ron Christie


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Ald Jeff Briscoe2018
    Ald Helen Burnet2018
    Ald Ron Christie2018
    Ald Philip Cocker2018
    Ald Suzy Cooper2018
    Ald Tania Denison2018
    Ald Sue Hickey2018
    Ald Anna Reynolds2018
    Ald Eva Ruzicka2018
    Ald Peter Sexton2018
    Ald Damon Thomas2018
    Ald Marti Zucco2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General Manager Mr Nick Heath

    03 6238 2710

    Deputy General Manager/Director Community DevelopmentMs Heather Salisbury03 6238 2757
    Director Corporate ServicesMr Gary Randall03 6238 2717
    Director Parks and Customer ServicesMr Roger Viney03 6238 2886
    Director Development & Environmental ServicesMr Neil Noye03 6268 2862
    Director Infrastructure ServicesMr Mark Painter03 6238 2711
    Director Financial ServicesMr David Spinks03 6238 2777
    Manager Community LiaisonMrs Penny Saile03 6238 2727
    Youth Program CoordinatorMr Mark Joseph03 6238 2151
  • Huon Valley | view entry
  • Business address: 40 Main Street, Huonville Tas 7109
    Mailing address: PO Box 210, Huonville Tas 7109
    Phone: 03 6264 0300
    Fax: 03 6264 0399
    Email: hvc@huonvalley.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.huonvalley.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Peter Coad
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Ian Paul


    Elected members:

    NameTerm Expires
    Cr Peter Coad2018
    Cr Lydia Eastley2018
    Cr Bruce Heron2018
    Cr Ian Paul2018
    Cr Pavel Ruzicka2018
    Cr Liz Smith2018
    Cr Ken Studley2018
    Cr Mike Wilson2018
    Cr Rosalie Woodruff 2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMs Simone Watson03 6264 0300
    Executive Manager of Regulatory & Development ServicesMr Matthew Grimsey03 6264 0300
    Building InspectorMr Graham Reardon03 6264 0300
    Senior Environmental Health OfficerMr Scott Edward03 6264 0300
    Executive Manager Infrastructure ServicesMr Emilio Reale03 6264 0300
    Executive Manager Family ServicesMs Jaqui Brooksbank03 6264 0300
  • Kentish | view entry
  • Business address: 69 High Street, Sheffield Tas 7306
    Mailing address: PO Box 63, Sheffield Tas 7306
    Phone: 03 6491 2500
    Fax: 03 6491 1659
    Email: council@kentish.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.kentish.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Don Thwaites
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Tim Wilson


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Rodney Blenkhorn2018
    Cr Linda Cassidy2018
    Cr Kate Haberle2018
    Cr Terry Hughes2018
    Cr Penny Lane2018
    Cr Phillip Richards2018
    Cr Don Thwaites2018
    Cr Annie Willcock2018
    Cr Tim Wilson2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Gerald Monson03 6491 2500
    Governance Officer (General Managers Assistant)Mrs Bronwyn Furley03 6491 2500
    Community Development ManagerMr Darrin Cunningham03 6491 2500
    Asset and Infrastructure ManagerMr Robert Taylor03 6491 2500
    Economic Development ManagerMs Catherine Stark03 6491 2500
    Corporate Services and Finance ManagerMr James Rendell03 6491 2500
    Environmental Health OfficerMrs Georgina Crantock03 6491 2500
    Building and Planning CoordinatorMiss Robyn Barwick03 6491 2500
       
  • King Island | view entry
  • Business address: Cnr George and Meech Streets, Currie, King Island Tas 7256
    Mailing address: PO Box 147, Currie, King Island Tas 7256
    Phone: 03 6462 9000
    Fax: 03 6462 1313
    Email: kicouncil@kingisland.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.kingisland.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Duncan McFie

    Deputy Mayor: Cr Jim Cooper


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Jim Benn2018
    Cr David Bowling2018
    Cr Douglas Collins2018
    Cr Royce Conley2018
    Cr Jim Cooper2018
    Cr Sally Haneveer2018
    Cr Duncan McFie2018
    Cr David Munday2018
    Cr Kirsty Russell2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    Acting General ManagerMr John White03 6462 9000
    Manager of Corporate ServicesMs Zoe Behrendt03 6462 9000
    Manager of WorksMr Arthur Johnstone03 6462 9000
  • Kingborough | view entry
  • Business address: Civic Centre, 15 Channel Highway, Kingston Tas 7050
    Bruny Service Centre, Main Road, Alonnah Tas 7150
    Mailing address: Locked Bag 1, Kingston 7050
    Phone: Kingborough 03 6211 8200 | Bruny 03 6293 1139
    Fax: Kingborough 03 6211 8211 | Bruny 03 6293 1381
    Email: kc@kingborough.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.kingborough.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Steve Wass
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Paula Wriedt


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Richard Atkinson2018
    Cr Bernadette Black2018
    Cr Graham Bury2018
    Cr Flora Fox2018
    Cr David Grace2018
    Cr Michael Percey2018
    Cr Nic Street2018
    Cr Steve Wass2018
    Cr Dean Winter2018
    Cr Paula Wriedt2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Gary Arnold03 6211 8274
    Deputy General ManagerMr Tony Ferrier03 6211 8292
    Executive Manager Organisational DevelopmentMs Pene Hughes03 6211 8232
    Executive Manager Information ServicesMr Fred Moult03 6211 8248
    Executive Manager Engineering ServicesMr Brad Deeks03 6211 8244
    Chief Financial OfficerMr Sean Green03 6211 8222
    Manager Development ServicesMr David Masters03 6211 8267
    Manager WorksMr Brett Direen03 6211 8100
    Manager Community & Recreational ServicesMr Daniel Smee03 6211 8190
    Manager Environmental ServicesMr Jon Doole03 6211 8297
  • Latrobe | view entry
  • Business address: 170 Gilbert Street, Latrobe Tas 7307
    Mailing address: PO Box 63, Latrobe Tas 7307
    Phone: 03 6421 4650
    Fax: 03 6426 2121
    Email: council@latrobe.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.latrobe.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Peter Freshney
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Rick Rockliff


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Graeme Brown2018
    Cr Dayna Dennison2018
    Cr Peter Freshney2018
    Cr Mike McLaren2018
    Cr John Perkins2018
    Cr Rick Rockliff2018
    Cr Garry Sims2018
    Cr Gerrad Wicks2018
    Cr Lesley Young2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Gerald Monson03 6421 4650
    General Manager's AssistantMrs Candice Winter03 6421 4650
    Community Development OfficerMrs Michelle Dutton03 6421 4650
    Manager Corporate ServicesMrs Jan Febey03 6421 4650
    Environmental Health OfficerMrs Glenys Nicholls03 6421 4650
    Manager Engineering and WorksMr Jonathon Magor03 6421 4650
    Manager Development ServicesMr Ronald Viney03 6421 4650
    AccountantMr Bill Harris03 6421 4650
    Strategic Planning OfficerMrs Sharon Holland03 6421 4650
       
  • Launceston City | view entry
  • Business address: Town Hall, St John Street, Launceston Tas 7250
    Mailing address: PO Box 396, Launceston Tas 7250
    Phone: 03 6323 3000
    Fax: 03 6323 3001
    Email: council@launceston.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.launceston.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Ald Albert van Zetten
    Deputy Mayor: Ald Rob Soward


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Ald Darren Alexander2018
    Ald Jim Cox2018
    Ald Andrea Dawkins2018
    Ald Janie Finlay2018
    Ald Danny Gibson2018
    Ald Robin McKendrick2018
    Ald Hugh McKenzie2018
    Ald Ted Sands2018
    Ald Rob Soward2018
    Ald Albert van Zetten2018
    Ald Emma Williams2018
    Ald Simon Wood2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Robert Dobrzynski03 6323 3102
    Director Corporate ServicesMr Michael Tidey03 6323 3150
    Director Infrastructure ServicesMr Harry Galea03 6323 3349
    Director Development ServicesMr Michael Stretton03 6323 3218
    Director Facilities ManagementMr Rod Sweetnam03 6323 3505
  • Meander Valley | view entry
  • Business Address: 26 Lyall Street, Westbury Tas 7303
    Mailing Address: PO Box 102, Westbury Tas 7303
    Telephone: 03 6393 5300
    Fax: 03 6393 1474
    Email: mail@mvc.tas.gov.au
    Web site: www.meander.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Craig Perkins

    Deputy Mayor: Cr Michael Kelly


    Elected members:

    NameTerm Expires
    Cr Andrew Connor2018
    Cr Michael Kelly2018
    Cr Tanya King2018
    Cr Ian Mackenzie2018
    Cr Craig Perkins2018
    Cr Bob Richardson2018
    Cr Rodney Synfield2018
    Cr Deborah White2018
    Cr Rodney Youd2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General Manager Mr Greg Preece03 6393 5317
    Director Governance and Community DevelopmentMr David Pyke03 6393 5316
    Director Infrastructure ServicesMr Ted Ross03 6393 5340
    Director Development ServicesMr Martin Gill03 6393 5323
    Director Corporate Services Mr Malcolm J Salter03 6393 5330
    Director Works Mr Dennis Hampton03 6393 5333
    Community Development OfficerMr Patrick Gambles03 6393 5334
    Senior Town PlannerMs Jo Oliver03 6393 5320
    Town PlannerMs Leanne Rabjohns03 6393 5320
    Town PlannerMr Andrew Chown03 6393 5320
  • Northern Midlands | view entry
  • Business address: 13 Smith Street, Longford Tas 7301
    Mailing address: PO Box 156, Longford Tas 7301
    Phone: 03 6397 7303
    Fax: 03 6397 7331
    Email: council@nmc.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.northernmidlands.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr David Downie
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Richard Goss


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Dick Adams2018
    Cr Andrew Calvert2018
    Cr David Downie2018
    Cr Ian Goninon2018
    Cr Leisa Gordon2018
    Cr Richard Goss2018
    Cr Mary Knowles2018
    Cr Janet Lambert2018
    Cr Michael Polley2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Des Jennings03 6397 7303
    Planning and Development ManagerMr Duncan Payton03 6397 7303
    Health/Building InspectorMr Gary Upton03 6397 7303
    Executive and Liaison OfficerMr Lindsay Harwood03 6397 7303
    Corporate Services ManagerMiss Maree Bricknell03 6397 7303
    Works ManagerMr Wayne Chellis03 6397 7303
    Economic and Community Development ManagerMs Lorraine Green03 6397 7303
  • Sorell | view entry
  • Business address: Council Office, 47 Cole Street, Sorell Tas 7172
    Mailing address: PO Box 126, Sorell Tas 7172
    Phone: 03 6269 0000
    Fax: 03 6269 0014
    Email: sorell.council@sorell.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.sorell.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Kerry Vincent 

    Deputy Mayor: Cr Brett McDonald


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Deborah De Williams2018
    Cr Kerry Degrassi2018
    Cr Graeme Evans2018
    Cr Vlad Gala2018
    Cr Brett McDonald2018
    Cr Natham Reynolds2018
    Cr Carmel Torenius2018
    Cr Kerry Vincent2018
    Cr Lindsay White2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Robert Higgins03 6269 0000
    Corporate AccountantMr Michael Percey03 6269 0010
    Manager Engineering and Regulatory ServicesMr Russell Fox03 6269 0066
    Senior Environmental Health OfficerMr Greg Robertson03 6269 0041
    Building SurveyorMrs Sally Hill03 6269 0020
    Senior PlannerMr John Molnar03 6269 0053
    Works ManagerMr Sam Fenney03 6269 0030
    Manager Finance and InformationMr Dean Taylor03 6269 0015
    Manager HR and Community ServicesMs Jess Radford03 6269 0063
  • Southern Midlands | view entry
  • Business address: 71 High Street, Oatlands Tas 7120
    Mailing address: PO Box 21, Oatlands Tas 7120
    Phone: 03 6254 5000
    Fax: 03 6254 5014
    Email: mail@southernmidlands.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.southernmidlands.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Tony Bisdee
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Mark Jones


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Tony Bantick2018
    Cr Edwin Batt2018
    Cr Tony Bisdee2018
    Cr Bob Campbell2018
    Cr Donald Fish2018
    Cr Alex Green2018
    Cr Mark Jones2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Tim Kirkwood03 6254 5000
    Deputy General ManagerMr Andrew Benson03 6259 3011
    Manager Development and Environmental ServicesMr Damian Mackey03 6259 3011
    Environmental Health OfficerMr Leon McGuinness03 6259 3011
    Building Surveyor (Contractual)Mr Leon McGuinness03 6259 3011
    Building Control OfficerMr Phillip Krause03 6259 3011
    Permit Authority - BuildingMs Linda Cartledge03 6259 3011
    Permit Authority - PlumbingMr Shane Mitchell03 6259 3011
    Planning OfficerMs Linda Cartledge03 6259 3011
    Planning OfficerMr David Cundall03 6259 1258
    Manager Works & Technical ServicesMr Jack Lyall03 6254 5000
    Municipal Engineer (Contract)Mr Heath McPherson (Brighton)03 6263 0333
    Manager Community & Corporate DevelopmentMr Andrew Benson03 6259 3011
    Manager Corporate ServicesMrs Bronwyn Porter03 6254 5000
  • Tasman | view entry
  • Business address: Council Chambers, Nubeena Tas 7184
    Mailing address: Council Chambers, Nubeena Tas 7184
    Phone: 03 6250 9200
    Fax: 03 6250 9220
    Email: tasman@tasman.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.tasman.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Roseanne Heyward
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Kelly Spaulding


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Pam Fenerty2018
    Cr Roseanne Heyward2018
    Cr Alan Hull2018
    Cr Roger Larner2018
    Cr David Macdonald2018
    Cr Kelly Spaulding2018
    Cr Maria Stacey2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerRobert Higgins03 6250 9200
    Office ManagerSherie Nikolai03 6250 9200 
    Planning and Environmental ServicesRob Higgins / Jacqui Tyson03 6250 9200
    Infrastructure CoordinatorChris Mole03 6250 9200
    Tourism and Community Development OfficerKate McCarthy03 6250 9200
    Land and Coastal Management FacilitatorAndrew Drenen03 6250 9200
    Building and Development Services OfficerMelissa Geard03 6250 9200
    Rates and Risk OfficerMichelle Wiki03 6250 9200
    EngineerLeon Carr03 6250 9200
    Accountant/Contracts OfficerLaurie Hawker03 6250 9200
    Executive OfficerVicki Smith03 6250 9200
    Customer Service OfficersLee Wilson / Sharni Little03 6250 9200
    Environmental Health OfficerOwen Hunt03 6250 9200
    Plumbing InspectorBill Butler03 6250 9200
    Building SurveyorRussell Dobie03 6250 9200
  • Waratah-Wynyard | view entry
  • Business address: Council Office, 21 Saunders Street, Wynyard Tas 7325
    Mailing address: PO Box 168, Wynyard Tas 7325
    Phone: 03 6443 8333
    Fax: 03 6443 8383
    Email: council@warwyn.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.warwyn.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Robert (Robby) Walsh
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Mary Duniam


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Maureen Bradley2018
    Cr Gary Bramich2018
    Cr Mary Duniam2018
    Cr Darren Fairbrother2018
    Cr Alwyn Friedersdorff2018
    Cr Kevin Hyland2018
    Cr Robert Walsh2018
    Cr Stephen Wright2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Michael Stretton03 6443 8311
    Executive Manager Corporate GovernanceMr Paul Smith03 6443 8364
    Executive Manager Engineering ServicesMr Daniel Summers03 6443 8350
    Executive Manager Organisational & Community DevelopmentMrs Tracey Bradley03 6443 8322
    Environmental Health OfficerMr David Kleyweg03 6443 8342

    Acting Executive Manager Finance

    Mr Stephen Imms

    03 6443 8326

    Executive Manager Development ServicesMr Barry Magnus03 6443 8340
  • West Coast | view entry
  • Business address: 11 Sticht Street, Queenstown Tas 7467
    Mailing address: PO Box 63, Queenstown Tas 7467
    Phone: 03 6471 4700

    Fax: 03 6471 4720
    Email: wcc@westcoast.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.westcoast.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Phil Vickers
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Shane Pitt


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Robyn Gerrity2018
    Cr Al Medwin2018
    Cr Lindsay Newman2018
    Cr Lyn O'Grady2018
    Cr Shane Pitt2018
    Cr Terry Shea2018
    Cr Scott Stringer2018
    Cr Leigh Stlyes2018
    Cr Phil Vickers2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    Acting General ManagerMr Greg Winton03 6471 4721
    Corporate Services ManagerMr Brian Lovell03 6471 4704
    Environmental Health OfficerMr Paddy Kennedy03 6471 4700
    Works ManagerMr Peter Fitchat03 6471 4705
    Building & Planning OfficerMrs Kellie Keating03 6471 4711
  • West Tamar | view entry
  • Business address: West Street, Beaconsfield Tas 7270
    Mailing address: PO Box 59, Beaconsfield Tas 7270
    Phone: 03 6383 6350
    Fax: 03 6383 6384
    Email: wtc@wtc.tas.gov.au
    Website: www.wtc.tas.gov.au

    Mayor: Cr Christina Holmdahl
    Deputy Mayor: Cr Joy Allen


    Elected members:

    NameTerm expires
    Cr Joy Allen2018
    Cr Carol Bracken2018
    Cr Linden Ferguson2018
    Cr Christina Holmdahl2018
    Cr Richard Ireland2018
    Cr Peter Kearney2018
    Cr Geoff Lyons2018
    Cr Rich Shegog2018
    Cr Tim Woinarski2018

    Staff:

    PositionNamePhone
    General ManagerMr Ian Pearce03 6323 9344
    Corporate Services ManagerMr David Gregory03 6383 6364
    Works ManagerMr Greg Ingham03 6394 5387
    Infrastructure ManagerMr Ian Howard03 6323 9305
    Development Services ManagerMr Rolph Vos03 6323 9300
    Community Services ManagerMrs Michele Gibbins03 6323 9205
    Plumbing InspectorMr Frank Furfaro03 6323 9330
    Municipal PlannerMr Michael Purves03 6323 9321
    AccountantMr Jason Barker03 6383 6382
    Senior Environmental Health OfficerMr Rick Chippindall03 6323 9326
    Community Development OfficerMrs Ixa de Haan03 6323 9204
    Tourism OfficerMr Damien Blackwell03 6323 9203

See also:

This directory was last updated on 06 Nov 2014