Skip to Content
Department of Premier and Cabinet

Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women

Tasmanian Honour Roll Insignia

The Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women was established in 2005 by the Tasmanian Government to honour Tasmanian women who have made an outstanding contribution to the State.

The Honour Roll stimulates community involvement in the processes of research and discovery about women’s historical and contemporary contributions to Tasmania, ensuring these achievements are given full recognition and not forgotten in the passage of time. Download the flyer (PDF, 1.05MB)

To find out more about nominating a woman or organisation for the Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women go to the nomination forms.

We pay our respects to those members who appear on the Honour Roll.

May they inspire and motivate future generations of young women to make a difference in their own way.

Warning: These pages may contain images of deceased Aboriginal women which may offend Aboriginal and Torres Strait people.

2017 inductees

The Minister for Women, Jacquie Petrusma MP, has announced the Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women 2017 inductees. View 2017 inductees.


To find out more about a current Honour Roll inductee, choose the first letter of their surname from the list below:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z | View inductees by year of induction | Category

  • Sattler, Barbara Millie MBE (Inducted in 2006 for service to the Community)
  • Schneiders, Kim Michelle (Inducted in 2011 for service to the Arts)
  • Scott, Dr Margaret Daphne (Inducted in 2005 for service to Arts, service to Education and Training)
  • Seen, Frances Ellen OAM (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Community)
  • Shelley, Pauline (Inducted in 2013 for service to the Community)
  • Sherwin, Frances Lillias (Amy) (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Arts)
  • Shields, Ethnee Patricia AM (Inducted in 2009 for service to Education and Training)
  • Sing, Margaret Anne (Inducted in 2008 for service to Human Rights)
  • Smart, Margot (Inducted in 2015 for service to Business or Industry, Community Service and Local Government)
  • Smit, Nellie (Nel) Suzanna (Inducted in 2009 for service to Education and Training)
  • Smith, Ann (Inducted in 2015 for service to the Community)
  • Smith, June OAM (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Community)
  • Smith, Sue (Inducted in 2015 for service to Government)
  • Smyth, Eris Mary OAM (Inducted in 2006 for service to the Community)
  • Snowden, Dianne (Inducted in 2017 for service to education and training)
  • Soroptimist International of Circular Head (Inducted in 2015 for service to Health and Human Rights)
  • Sparkes, (Jan) Maria (Inducted in 2009 for service to the Community)
  • Stanton, Catherine (Kate) Marie (Inducted in 2008 for service to Sport and Recreation)
  • Steele, Anne Mary (Inducted in 2008 for service to Sport and Recreation)
  • Sumar, Sajini (Inducted in 2005 for service to multicultural affairs)
  • Swan, Louisa (Inducted in 2009 for service to the Arts)
  • Symons, Janet (Inducted in 2015 for service to the Community)