Skip to Content
Department of Premier and Cabinet

Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women

Tasmanian Honour Roll Insignia

The Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women was established in 2005 by the Tasmanian Government to honour Tasmanian women who have made an outstanding contribution to the State.

The Honour Roll stimulates community involvement in the processes of research and discovery about women’s historical and contemporary contributions to Tasmania, ensuring these achievements are given full recognition and not forgotten in the passage of time. Download the flyer (PDF, 1.05MB)

To find out more about nominating a woman or organisation for the Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women go to the nomination forms.

We pay our respects to those members who appear on the Honour Roll.

May they inspire and motivate future generations of young women to make a difference in their own way.

Warning: These pages may contain images of deceased Aboriginal women which may offend Aboriginal and Torres Strait people.

2017 inductees

The Minister for Women, Jacquie Petrusma MP, has announced the Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women 2017 inductees. View 2017 inductees.


To find out more about a current Honour Roll inductee, choose the first letter of their surname from the list below:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z | View inductees by year of induction | Category

  • Baker, Florence Jean (Inducted in 2009 for service to Defence)
  • Baker, Marjorie Gladys OAM (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Community)
  • Ball, Aida Olive OAM (Inducted in 2005 for service to Education and Training, service to the Environment)
  • Bardenhagen, Marita (Inducted in 2015 for service to Arts or Media, Health, Planning, Engineering or Architecture)
  • Barnes, Vera Florence OAM (Inducted in 2009 for service to the Community)
  • Barnett, Barbara (Inducted in 2007 for service to the Community, service to Health)
  • Barnsley, Kathryn (Inducted in 2013 for service to Health)
  • Barron, Elizabeth Lauretta OAM (Inducted in 2008 for service to Health)
  • Barron, Jennifer (Jen) (Inducted in 2007 for service to the Community)
  • Bartkevicius, Margaret (Inducted in 2013 for service to Education, Training and the Community)
  • Bender, Frances (Inducted in 2017 for service to business or industry)
  • Benjamin, Hon Phyllis Jean AO MBE (Inducted in 2005 for service to Government)
  • Bennett, Elizabeth Gay (Beth) (Inducted in 2007 for service to the Community)
  • Bennett, Jane (Inducted in 2008 for service to Agriculture)
  • Berger, Shirley May (Inducted in 2008 for service to Emergency Services)
  • Beven, Mavis (Inducted in 2006 for service to the Arts)
  • Binks, Mary OAM (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Community)
  • Binns, Sister Marlene (Inducted in 2007 for service to the Community)
  • Bird, Margaret (Inducted in 2017 for community service)
  • Blackburn, Elizabeth Helen (Inducted in 2008 for service to Science)
  • Blackburn, Susan Irene (Inducted in 2011 for service to Science)
  • Bladel, Frances (Fran) (Inducted in 2006 for service to Government, service to Education and Training, service to the Community)
  • Bligh, Marjorie Alfreda Willis (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Community, service to the Arts)
  • Blizzard, Jan Mary (Inducted in 2007 for service to the Community, service to Government)
  • Bond, Ailsa Gray AM (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Community)
  • Bonham, Prudence (Pru) (Inducted in 2013 for service to the Community, Local Government and Science)
  • Braham (Beeton Braham), Elizabeth (Inducted in 2008 for service to Human Rights)
  • Bright, Kathy (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Community)
  • Brock, Cynthia (Inducted in 2017 for services to education and training)
  • Brown, Daphne Joyce OAM (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Community)
  • Brown, Geraldine Mary (Inducted in 2006 for service to Sport and Recreation)
  • Buckingham, Beverley (Bev) (Inducted in 2006 for service to Sport and Recreation)
  • Burbury, Marion (Jill) (Inducted in 2007 for service to the Community)
  • Burgess, Jean Heather (Inducted in 2007 for Service to the Community)
  • Burgess, Mavis (Inducted in 2015 for Community Service)
  • Burns, Kathryn Ann (Inducted in 2008 for service to Health, service to the Community)
  • Burt, Glenn Vivien (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Community)
  • Bushby, Hazel (Elaine) (Inducted in 2017 for community service)
  • Butler, Heather Rose (Inducted in 2005 for service to Tourism, service to the Community)