Skip to Content
Department of Premier and Cabinet

Tasmanian Women State Government Ministers

The following women have been Ministers in the Tasmanian State Government. 

* Secretary to Cabinet is not a Ministerial portfolio and does not attend to Executive Council meetings. 

 

NamePortfoliosPeriod from - toPolitical Party
Jacquie PetrusmaMinister for Human Services
Minister for Women
31 March 2014 - presentLiberal
Dr Vanessa Goodwin

Attorney-General
Minister for Justice
Minister for Corrections
Minister for Arts 

31 March 2014 - present  Liberal
Rebecca WhiteMinister for Human Services17 January 2014 - 31 March 2014Labor
Cassy O'Connor

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
Minister for Climate Change

13 May 2011 - 17 January 2014

 

Greens

 Minister for Human Services
Minister for Community Development
 6 December 2010 - 17 January 2014 
 

Secretary to Cabinet*

21 April 2010 - 6 December 2010

 

 
Michelle O'Byrne

Minister for Children
Minister for Sport and Recreation

13 May 2011 - 31 March 2014

Labor
 Minister for Health 21 April 2010 - 31 March 2014 
 Minister for Tourism21 April 2010 - 13 May 2011 
 Minister for Hospitality16 November 2009 - 13 April 2010 
 Minister for Environment, Parks and Heritage
Minister for Tourism and the Arts
1 July 2009 - 13 April 2010 
 Minister for Tourism22 September 2008 - 1 July 2009 
 Minister for Environment, Parks, Heritage and the Arts12 February 2008 -  1 July 2009 
 Minister for Sport and Recreation12 February 2008 - 13 April 2010 
 Minister for Community Development
Minister Assisting the Premier on Local Government

27 October 2006 - 12 February 2008

 

 
 Lara Giddings Premier 24 January 2011 - 31 March 2014 Labor
 Treasurer
Minister for the Arts
 6 December 2010 - 31 March 2014 
 Minister for Economic Development
Minister for Infrastructure
 21 April 2010 - 6 December 2011 
 Deputy Premier
Attorney-General
Minister for Justice
 13 April 2010 - 24 January 2011 
 Attorney-General
Minister for Justice
Minister for Health
 17 September 2008 - 13 April 2010 
  Deputy Premier 26 May 2008 - 13 April 2010 
 Minister for Health and Human Services 5 April 2006 - 17 September 2008 
 

Minister for Economic Development  
Minister for the Arts 

  22 March 2004 - 5 April 2006 

 
Lin Thorp

Minister for Education and Skills
Minister for Children
Minister for Police and Emergency Management 

21 April 2010 - 13 May 2011

Labor

 

Minister for Human Services

17 September 2008 -  13 April 2010

 
Lisa Singh

Minister Assisting the Premier on Climate Change

23 April 2009 - 13 April 2010

Labor
 

Minister for Corrections and Consumer Protection
Minister for Workplace Relations

 27 November 2008 - 13 April 2010 
Allison RitchieMinister for Planning and Workplace Relations17 September 2008 -
24 November 2008
Labor
Paula Wriedt

Minister for Economic Development and Tourism

12 February 2008 - 
12 September 2008

Labor
 Minister for Tourism, Arts and the Environment 5 April 2006 - 12 February 2008 
  Minister for Tourism 11 April 2005 - 5 April 2006 
 Minister for Education
Minister for Women Tasmania
 9 August 2002 - 5 April 2006 
 

Minister for Education

 29 January 2002 - 9 August 2002 and 18 September 1998 to 15 October 2001 
 Judy Jackson Minister for Parks and Heritage 11 April 2005 - 5 April 2006 Labor
 Minister for Environment and Planning 2 February 2004 - 5 April 2006 
 

Attorney-General
Minister for Justice and Industrial Relations

 9 August 2002 - 5 April 2006 
 

Minister for Health and Human Services 

18 September 1998 - 9 August 2002

 
 Minister for Roads and Transport8 February 1991 - 17 February 1992 
 Minister for Community Services3 July 1989 - 17 February 1992 
 Minister for Parks, Wildlife and Heritage3 July 1989 - 8 February 1991 
Fran Bladel

Secretary to Cabinet*

29 January 2002 - 9 August 2002

Labor
  Minister for Education15 October 2001 -  29 January 2002 
  Secretary to Cabinet*14 July 2000 - 15 October 2001 
 Minister of State Assisting the Premier 16 May 2000 - 14 July 2000 
 

Secretary to Cabinet*

18 September 1998 - 16 May 2000

 
 Minister for Construction8 February 1991 - 17 February 1992 
 Minister for Administrative Services and Consumer Affairs13 November 1989 - 17 February 1992 
 Minister for Administrative Services3 July 1989 - 13 November 1989 
 Minister Assisting the Premier on the Status of Women3 July 1989 - 17 February 1992 
 Minister Assisting the Deputy Premier on Consumer Affairs and Prices3 July 1989 - 17 July 1989 
Denise Swan

Minister for Community Development
Minister for Status of Women
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs
Minister for Local Government

21 March 1996 - 14 September 1998Liberal
Sue Napier

Minister for Education and Vocational Training
Minister for the Arts, Sport and Recreation

21 March 1996 - 14 September 1998Liberal
 Attorney-General18 March 1996 - 21 March 1996 
 Deputy Premier18 March 1996 - 14 September 1998 
 Minister for the TT-Line4 December 1995 - 18 March 1996 
 

Minister for Transport
Minister for Works
Minister for Status of Women
Minister for Youth Affairs

9 October 1995 - 18 March 1996 
Gillian James

Minister for Public and Mental Health
Minister for Consumer Affairs
Minister for Administrative Services

11 November 1981 - 26 May 1982Labor
 Minister for Public and Mental Health7 July 1981 - 11 November 1981 
 Minister for Public Health29 August 1980 - 7 July 1981 
 

Minister for Consumer Affairs
Minister for Administrative Services

29 August 1980 - 11 November 1981